WASZP Class wins Forlanini Award - © Martina Orsini / We Are Foiling Media
Left to right: Alessandra Bianchi (Councillor for Facilities, Sports Activities and Tourism of the Municipality of Genova), Oleksandr Muratov (Proteus 360), Bacci Del Buono, Martin Evans (WASZP Class Manager), Luca Rizzotti, Francesca Frazza, Doug Schickler (ST Yachts), Roberto Lacorte (Flying Nikka).

WASZP Class wins Forlanini Award - © Martina Orsini / We Are Foiling Media Left to right: Alessandra Bianchi (Councillor for Facilities, Sports Activities and Tourism of the Municipality of Genova), Oleksandr Muratov (Proteus 360), Bacci Del Buono, Martin Evans (WASZP Class Manager), Luca Rizzotti, Francesca Frazza, Doug Schickler (ST Yachts), Roberto Lacorte (Flying Nikka).

The night of The Foiling Awards to the best foiling athletes

Sport

19/04/2024 - 19:00

The seventh edition of the Foiling Awards has its winners. The prizes for the best foiling athletes, projects and products of the last 12 months were awarded overnight in Genoa based on votes cast online by the global foiling Community.
During a dinner with 250 guests, journalist and We Are Foiling Social Media Manager Francesca Frazza, together with one of the Italian TV sailing "faces" Bacci Del Buono, led the evening on stage at the Magazzini del Cotone in Genoa's Porto Antico.

Confirming the appreciation and public recognition for the initiative, the Genoa City Council granted its High Patronage to the event and the Department of Facilities, Sports Activities and Tourism officially included the Foiling Awards in the "Genova Capitale dello Sport 2024" program. The event also enjoys the Patronage of Confindustria Nautica and the cooperation of New Zealand Trade & Enterprise - Te Taurapa Tūhono.

During his welcome, We Are Foiling Founder Luca Rizzotti highlighted the success of some of the athletes and projects awarded during the previous six editions to underline how the Awards now represent an ambitious springboard for the Foiling Community and its worldwide industry.
Before leaving the stage, Rizzotti reminded everyone of the 11th Foiling Week, the original core of the We Are Foiling ecosystem of events and initiatives, which will take place in Malcesine, on Lake Garda, from 24 to 30 June.

The 'Forlanini', the overall award to the 'winner among winners' dedicated to the renowned Italian foiling pioneer, was awarded to the WASZP Class (Foiling Pathway Award 2024). It was a unanimous decision based mainly on the price, which was more convenient than similar boats, making it possible for a wider segment of the female and male public to buy it, and the fact that it currently represents an excellent waypoint to more demanding boats.
The jury, made up of Award winners of previous editions, consisted this year of: Glenn Ashby - Emirates Team New Zealand, Roberto Lacorte - Flying Nikka, Doug Schickler - ST Yachts, Ferdinand Van West - NYYC American Magic Team and Oleksandr Muratov - Proteus 360.
After being officially returned by last year's winners, the SailGP event organizers who had won it at its first edition, the trophy was conferred to WASZP Class President Martin Evans, by Alessandra Bianchi, Councillor for Facilities, Sports Activities and Tourism of the Municipality of Genoa.

This seventh edition took place within the framework of the first World Foiling Congress, promoted and organized by The Foiling Organization (also part of the We Are Foiling galaxy), which gathered the players of the international industry in Genoa from the 17th up today.

The Foiling Awards owe their realization to the support of some far-sighted companies such as: CARIBONI | GAC PINDAR | GARMIN | GOTTIFREDI MAFFIOLI | HINELSON | METSTRADE | NL COMP | PERSICO MARINE | RECARBON | SLAM | VAKAROS

THE WINNERS OF THE SEVENTH EDITION

FORLANINI OVERALL AWARD - WASZP Class
Overall Award dedicated to the Italian foiling pioneer Enrico Forlanini, to be assigned among the winners of the current edition by a jury composed by previous editions winners.
NOMINEES: Hattie Rogers, Sam Street, 11th Hour Racing Team, AC40 Flight Control System, Crazy Lobster, Ferrari 100ft Ocean Foiler, SailGP Saint Tropez, Futur-E Foiling, Artemis EF-20H Patrol, Baltic Raven 111, Switch, Hydroflyer.

FEMALE SAILOR - Hattie Rogers
For the best female foiling sailor of the last 12 months.
PRESENTING PARTNER: GARMIN - Andrea D'Amato, EMEA Business Development Manager Marine
NOMINEES: Lisa Schweigert, Lauriane Nolot, Shahar Tibi, Nia Suardiaz, Catalina Turienzo.

MALE SAILOR - Sam Street
For the best male foiling sailor of the last 12 months.
PRESENTING PARTNER: GARMIN - Andrea D'Amato, EMEA Business Development Manager Marine
NOMINEES: Charles Caudrelier, Francesco Cappuzzo, Maximilian Maeder, Luuc Van Oopzeland, Enzo Balanger.

SAILING TEAM - 11th Hour Racing Team
For the best team foiling achievement of the last 12 months.
PRESENTING PARTNER: GARMIN - Andrea D'Amato, EMEA Business Development Manager Marine
NOMINEES: Emirates Team New Zealand, Thomas Ruyant and Morgan Lagravière, Australia SailGP Team, NYYC American Magic Team, Ruggero Tita & Caterina Banti.

INNOVATION TECHNOLOGY - AC40 Flight Control System
For the best foiling design solution of the last 12 months specifically applied to flight control or design or construction of parts (excluding hull), including vessels not powered by wind.
PRESENTING PARTNER: METSTRADE - Patricia Becker, Exhibition Manager
NOMINEES: SailGP T-Foil, Scalesia AS / Lars Arne Biel - Passive height control system, Gerris Boats, Fliteboard Flite Air, Edorado Systems.

SUSTAINABILITY - Crazy Lobster
For the best foiling idea, invention, design and / or initiative of the last 12 months, that will have a beneficial impact on the environment.
NOMINEES: Compair and Almatech healable composites.

PROJECT - Seair Flying Chase boat / D-boat 120
For the best project of the last 12 months that is still in the design phase but not yet launched.
PRESENTING PARTNER: PERSICO MARINE - Mark Somerville, COO
NOMINEES: Gray Design Hydrafoil, Colani Surf Board, Candela P8 Voyager, Enata Marine Vatoz 32, Infinity 60, Skaw Paradise, Bluegame BGF45 Foil Assisted Catamaran, Gerris Boats, Groupe Beneteau Four Winns TH36, Tyde The Open, Foilone OY, Ferrari 100ft Ocean Foiler.

FOILING EVENT - SailGP Saint Tropez
For the best foiling event of the last 12 months (not full Series but single legs of…).
PRESENTING PARTNER: GAC PINDAR - Andrew Pindar OBE DL
NOMINEES: Arkea Ultim Challenge, 69F Youth Foiling Gold Cup – Grand Final Barcelona, E1 Jeddah GP, AC Jeddah Preliminary Regatta, SailGP Sydney, The Ocean Race – Leg 3, Capetown to Itajaí, Transat Jacques Vabre – IMOCA / Ultim.

FOILING PATHWAY - WASZP Class
For the National Federation or Organization that realized the best project of the last 12 months to promote foiling.
PRESENTING PARTNERS: VAKAROS - Niccolò Bianchi, European Sales Representative | WORLD SAILING - John Philp, World Sailing Council
NOMINEES: Unicredit Youth & Puig Women's America's Cup program.

MOTOR BOAT - Futur-E Foiling
For the best engine powered foiling craft of the last 12 months.
PRESENTING PARTNER: CARIBONI - Gianni e Paola Cariboni
NOMINEES: Navier 30, RISE - Foiling Electric Rescue Boat, Bluegame HSV AC Chase Boat, Inesse Superfoils15, Tyde The Icon.

COMMERCIAL PROJECT - Artemis EF-20H Patrol
For the best foiling project of the last 12 months intended for commercial use.
NOMINEES: Seachange Boats, Flying Fish, Sea Tech Passenger Hysucat, Chartwell Marine Ferry, Liftocean Hydroglider, ZYX Sub Aqua Plane, MC1 H2 Nicolini, Fly-Box, Blue Orca Marine & Valo.

ONE-OFF BOAT - Baltic Raven 111
For the best foiling craft of the last 12 months already sailing but not intended for commercial production.
PRESENTING PARTNER: GOTTIFREDI MAFFIOLI - Rossella Maffioli
NOMINEES: Regent Craft Prototype, For People IMOCA, Paprec Arkea IMOCA.

PRODUCTION BOAT - Switch
For the best foiling craft of the last 12 months already in production and being sailed.
NOMINEES: Gerys 4.7.

WATER-TOY - Hydroflyer
For the best foiling TOY of the last 12 months.
PRESENTING PARTNER: HINELSON - Lorenzo Zabban, Chief Growth Officer
NOMINEES: Valo Hyperfoil, Enautic Wave Flyer, Aerofoils HyperFly, Awakeboards Vinga 3, Pelagion Hydroblade, Fliteboard Air, E-Jetcycle.

PREVIOUS POST
Cunard officially welcomes new ship Queen Anne with ceremony at Fincantieri shipyard
NEXT POST
Luna Rossa and day zero